Family Name: Sapindaceae
Botanical Name(s): Sapindus Mukorossi
Popular Name(s): Soapnut Shells, Soapnut Laurifolia, Soapnut Whole, Soapnut Powder
Parts Used: Soapnuts, Soapnut Shells, Soapnut Shells Powder
Habitat: Throughout India and Nepal in lower forests
Description: Medium sized deciduous tree up to 20m in height with gray smooth bark, peeling off in scales, leaves pinnate, leaflets 2-3 pairs, terminal pair being the largest, flowers white, polygamous, male flowers many, bisexual flowers few, all in the same pubescent panicle, fruits fleshy drupes, the pulp becoming a saponaceous wrinkled rind on drying, seeds black.
Uses: Soap nut is used as Cleansing lotion, Protein Shampoo, Protein Shampoo with Conditioner. Helpful in removing stains from hands. May soothe the eczema, psoriasis, itchy skin and sensitive skin. Soap nut is an excellent hair tonic.




