Pomegranate Seed Oil
Botanical Name(s): Punica Granatum
Genus: Punica L.
Species: Punica granatum L.
Popular Name(s): Pomegranate, Pom
Parts Used: Pomegranate Oil
Habitat: Cultivated all over India
Pomegranate is a species of fruit-bearing, deciduous shrub or small tree that grows up to 5-8 m tall. The leaves are opposite or sub-opposite, glossy, narrow, oblong, entire, 3-7 cm long and 2 cm broad. The flowers are bright red, with five petals each. The fruit is between an orange and a grapefruit in size. Punica Granatum is extensively cultivated throughout Armenia, Azerbaijan, the Middle East, Afghanistan, Pakistan, North India, the drier parts of Southeast Asia, Peninsular Malaysia, the East Indies, and tropical Africa. In the Northern Hemisphere, the season for pomegranate fruit is from September to February. In the Southern Hemisphere, the season stretches from March to May.
The fatty acids present in Punica Granatum are Icosanoic- 0.4% , Linoleic- 7.1% , Linolenic (Conjugated)- 4.4% , Linolenic(Alpha)- 0.4% , Oleic- 5.7% , Palmitic- 3.0% , Punicic- 71.5% , Stearic- 2.1%
Uses & Benefits of Pomegranate Seed Oil
- Pomegranate is well known for antioxidant properties. It helps in preventing the formation of skin cancer by reducing the frequency of lesions and limits the occurrence of tumors as well.
- Pomegranate seed oil is extensively used in cosmetic products to revitalize dull or mature skin.
- The oil adds moisture to the skin and consists of natural estrogenic properties. It is anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial, improving skin elasticity and protecting the skin as well.
- It provides relief from minor skin irritations, such as dry skin, eczema, psoriasis and sunburned skin. The oil obtains its strong anti-inflammatory properties from the conjugated fatty acids present in it.
- Pomegranate seed oil also helps in reducing swelling and easing muscular aches and pains.
- Some studies have also shown that the oil works to stimulate Keratinocyte proliferation, thereby promoting regeneration and strengthening of the epidermis.
- Pomegranate is one of the few plants that are a source of conjugated fatty acids. It also contains an abundant amount of punicic acid, which has been called a “super CLA”. Its effect is more potent than the ordinary CLA. Studies suggest that this may support the immune system and build the natural ability of the body to fight against ailments like human cancer, obesity, diabetes and heart diseases.
- Phytoestrogens, which are similar to the estrogens produced naturally by the human body, are also contained in pomegranate seed oil. Using pomegranate seed oil has served to ease the symptoms associated with menopause and pre-menopause, such as mood swings, hot flashes, night sweats, vaginal dryness and diminished appetite.
Comment On This Article
: Use of undefined constant REQUEST_URI - assumed 'REQUEST_URI' in /home/iloveind/public_html/indian-herbs/template/paste-468.html
on line 31