Read Bipasha Basu Biography to know about her profile and film background.

Bipasha Basu

Bipasha Basu

Date of Birth: 7 January 1979, Delhi, India
Nickname: Bonny, Bips
Address: Bipasha Basu, 105/B, Ashiyana Estate, John Bapist Road, Bandra, Mumbai 400 050
Height: 5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Education: Commerce graduate Debut Film: "Ajnabi"
Film Awards: Filmfare Best Debut Award for, "Ajnabee"
Zee Cine Award Dynamic Duo for "Raaz " (shared with Dino Morea).
IIFA Sony faces of the Year (shared with Arjun Rampal and Gracy Singh).
GIFA Best Actress Award for "Coporate"

Mini Biography
Bipasha Basu was born in a Bengali family at New Delhi. Later her family shifted to Kolkata where she won regional beauty contest at a very young age. Bipasa Basu is the second of three sisters. Her elder sister name is Bidisha and her younger sister name is Bijyota.

Modeling and acting has come to Bipasa Basu by chance. She had planned to be a Chartered Accountant after her graduation but in the meanwhile she won Ford super model contest and entered the world of modeling. She was also listed as sexiest woman of Asia along with fellow stars Mallika Sherawat and Aishwarya Rai.

After winning over people's heart through modeling and advertisement, Bipasha did the famous video 'Tu Meri Mehbooba' for Sonu Nigam's album, 'Kismat'. Bipasa Basu made her debut in Bollywood with the film "Ajanbi". Thereafter she did a number of movies but her performance in "Raj" opposite Dino Morea was more appreciated. Next was erotic thriller "Jism" opposite john Abrahm, in which she played the role of a sexy wife of a middle-aged industrialist. She portrayed the character splendidly and became recognizable in Bollywood as sexy actress. Bipasha Basu gave sterling performance in a number of films such as "Company", "Rakht", "No Entry", "Barsaat, "Shikhar" and "Apaharan". Her performance in "Corporate" directed by Madhur Bhandarkar won critical acclaim. She was involved with co-actor and model Dino Morea and now Bipasha has live live-in relationship with actor John Abrahm.

Dus Kahaniyaan , Dhan Dhana Dhan Goal , Mr. Fraud, No Smoking, Nehle Pe Dehla, Omkara, Corporate, Hum Ko Deewana Kar Gaye , Darna Zaroori Hai, Shikha, No Entry, Apaharan, Barsaat, Phir Hera Pheri, Jism, Aetbaar, Ishq Hai Tumse , Madhoshi , Rakht , Rudraksh , Footpath , Raaz , Chor Machaaye Shor, Gunaah and Mere Yaar Ki Shaadi Hai.