Read about Chandrachur Singh biography covering his profile and film background.

Chandrachur Singh

Chandrachur Singh

Date of Birth: 11th October, 1968.
Nickname: Rocky
Address: 6th Floor, Oakland Park, Lokhandwala Complex, Versova, Mumbai- 400 061
Debut Film: "Tere Mere Sapne"
Film Awards: Videocon Screen and Filmfare Awards for "Maachis".

Mini Biography
Chandrachur Singh made his debut in the film industry with the film "Tere Mere Sapne" in which he played the role of an N R I. The movie did average business at box office and Chandrachur got some offers thereafter. His next film was "Maachis", written and directed by Gulzar. Chandrachur won critical acclaim for his performance in the film and went on to win the Filmfare Award. Thereafter he appeared in several other films but all of them failed at box office. Chandrachur Singh achieved some success as supporting actor in films like "Daag: The Fire", "Josh" and "Kya Kehna".

Chandrachur Famous Movies: Sarhad, Bharat Bhagya Vidhata, Junoon, Aamdani Atthanni Kharcha Rupaiya, Josh, Kya Kehna, Silsila Hai Pyar Ka, Daag: The Fire, Dil Kya Kare, Sham Ghansham, Betaabi, Maachis and Tere Mere. Sapne