IloveIndia

Bollywood IloveIndia











This Aamir Khan biography introduces you with Amir Khan's personal profile and his family background.




Aamir Khan

Aamir Khan

Profile
Date of Birth: 14th March, 1965, Mumbai, India
Nickname: A K
Address: 11, Bela Vista Apartments, Palli Hills, Bandra, Bombay 400050
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)
Debut Film: "Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak"
Film Awards: Filmfare Best Actor Awards for "Raja Hindustani" and "Lagaan".
Filmfare Critics Award for "Rang De Basanti"
Best Director for "Taare Zameen Par"

Mini Biography
Amir Hussain Khan (Aamir Khan) is a highly acclaimed film actor, producer and director. He began his career in Bollywood as child actor in the movie "Yaadon Ki Baaraat". Eleven years later he appeared as supporting actor in the film "Holi". Amir Khan debuted as leading actor with "Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak" and won the Filmfare Best Male Debutant Award for his performance in the film. After that he appeared in a number of movies but most of them were unsuccessful at box office. However, he got success with the film "Dil". Thereafter "Jo Jeeta Wohi Sikander" and 'Rangeela" followed and both the films did well at the box office.

Aamir Khan also co-wrote the screenplay for Mahesh Bhatt's film "Hum Hain Rahi Pyaar Ke", and also acted in the same. Amir Khan won his first Filmfare Best Actor Award for his performance in the film "Raja Hindustani". This was followed by semi hit films such as "Ishq", "Ghulam" and "Sarfarosh". Aamir Khan won his second Filmfare Best Actor Award for his performance in the "Academy Nominated" movie "Lagaan". He also earned nomination for best actor in the Filmfare Award ceremony for his acting in the film "Dil Chahta Hai". After giving several commercially successful movies and delivering highly acclaimed performances, he is now one of the top and most successful leading actors of Hindi cinema. Recently, Aamir directed "Taare Zameen Par" and won the Filmfare Best Director Award.

Filmography
Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak, Raakh, Awwal Number, Tum Mere Ho. Dil, Deewana Mujh Sa Nahin, Jawani Zindabad, Afsana Pyaar Ka, Dil Hai Ki Manta Nahin, Isi Ka Naam Zindagi, Daulat Ki Jung, Jo Jeeta Wohi Sikandar, Parampara, Hum Hain Rahi Pyaar Ke, Andaz Apna Apna, Baazi, Aatank Hi Aatank, Rangeela, Akele Hum Akele Tum, Raja Hindustani, Ishq, Sarfarosh, Earth, Mela, Lagaan, Dil Chahta Hai, The Rising Mangal Pandey, Rang De Basanti, Fanaa and Taare Zameen Par.

Trivia
  • Amir Khan was state tennis champion (Maharashtra).
  • He was offered Sharukh's role in the film "Darr".
  • Amir was awarded "Padma Bhushan" in 2003 for his contribution to cinema.
  • He has two children named Jnaid and Aira from his first wife Reena Dutta.
  • Amir Khan is re-married to Kiran Rao, who was the assistant to Ashutosh Gowrikar during the filming of "Lagaan".


Aamir Khan






More from iloveindia.com