Read about Aaftab Shivdasani's Biography, his profile and film background.

Aaftab Shivdasani

Aaftab Shivdasani

Date of Birth: 25 June, 1978
Nickname: Faffy
Address: 22, Mistry Court, Opposite CCI Club, Churchgate, Mumbai-20.
Height: 6' (1.83 m)
Education: Bachelor of Commerce, HR College, Mumbai.
Debut Film: "Mast"
Film Awards: Filmfare Best Debut Award for "Mast"
Zee Cine Best Villain Award for "Kasoor"
Nation Honor Awards for "Kya Yehi Pyaar Hai"

Mini Biography
Aftab Shivdasani is not new to Bollywood. He had acted as a child artist in the late 80's and early 90's in films such as "Mr. India", "Shahenshah", "Chaalbaaz" and "Insaniyat". Aftab made his debut as the lead actor in Bollywood with "Mast" opposite Urmila Mantodkar. Though "Mast" was not successful at the box office, yet Aftab Shivadasani's performance in the movie won accolades. He won Filmfare Best Debutant Award for his performance in the film "Mast". Then he did "Kasoor" opposite Lisa Ray. This was a thriller movie in which he had done a negative role. Aftab Sivdasani received Zee Cine Best Villain Award for his performance in the movie "Kasoor". Since then he had done more than a dozen films with mixed response from audience as well as at box office. Aftab Shivdasani's hit films are-"Awara Paagal Deewana", "Hungama" and "Masti". Many of his films have done poorly at the box office; still he has been getting decent reviews for his acting from fans as well as critics.

Dus Kahaniyaan, Speed, Life Mein Kabhie Kabhiee, Red, Jaane Hoga Kya, Ankahee, Shaadi Se Pehle, Mr. Ya Miss, Koi Aap Sa, Masti, Footpath Hungama, Darna Mana Hai, Pyaasa, Awara Paagal Deewana, Kya Yehi Pyaar Hai, Koi Mere Dil Se Pooche, Pyar Ishq aur Mohabbat, Love Ke Liye Kuch Bhi Karega, Kasoor and Mast.