IloveIndia

Bollywood IloveIndia











Read about Indian film star Govinda's biography, covering his profile and film background.




Govinda

Govinda

Profile
Date of Birth: 21st December, 1963.
Nickname: Chi Chi
Address: 105, Jal Darshan, `A' Wing, Rula Park Juhu, Bombay 400049
Height: 5' 8" (1.73 m)
Debut Film: "Ilzam"

Film Awards: IIFA Award for Best Performance in Comic Role for "Jodi No. 1".
Filmfare Award for Best Performance in Comic Role for "Haseena Maan Jaayegi".
Star Screen Award for Special Jury Award for "Coolie No. 1".

Mini Biography:
Govinda was born to former actor Arun Ahuja and singer Nirmala Arun Ahuja. Govinda made his debut in the film "Ilzam" which was a successful film. He did a string of movies after that with mixed success. Govinda was often paired opposite Actress Neelam and together they appeared in hit films such as "Love 86", "Khudgarz" and "Hatya".

Govinda also gave successful family drama films such as "Dariya Dil", "Jaisi Karni Waisi Bharni" and "Hum" but Govinda is known more for his comedy films with director David Dhawan. Govinda worked with David Dhawan for the first time in an action film "Taaqatwar". Since then he has acted in more than 17 films directed by David Dhawan and most them are comedy. Some of his Successful comedy films are "Shola Aur Shabnam", "Aankhen", "Raja Babu" , "Coolie No. 1" , "Saajan Chale Sasural" , "Hero No. 1" , "Deewana Mastana" , "Bade Miyan Chote Miyan" "Haseena Maan Jaayegi" and "Jodi No. 1" . Govinda has acted in many films opposite Karishma Kapoor and Raveena Tandon.

Govinda also played the role of a villain, for the first time in his career in the film "Shikari". Although the movie was not a commercial success, Govinda's convincing portrayal of a sociopath murderer was appreciated. Govinda took break from acting for some time and joined the Congress party and was elected to the Lok Sabha, the lower House of Parliament from Mumbai. Govinda made a comeback to films in the late 2006 with the comedy film "Bhagam Bhag" alongside Akshay Kumar and the film was a success. His latest release is the David Dhawan directed romantic comedy "Partner" with co-star Salman Khan. The film grossed Rs. 300 Million in India on its opening week, the second highest domestic opening week gross for an Indian film.

Filmography
Bhagam Bhag, Partner, Ek Haseena Ek Deewana, Raja Bhaiya, Ek Aur Ek Gyarah, Chalo Ishq Ladaaye, Ankhiyon Se Goli Maare, Pyaar Diwana Hota Hai, Albela, Jodi No.1, Beti No.1, Jis Desh Mein Ganga Rehta Hain, Shikari, Joru Ka Ghulam, Hadh Kar Di Aapne, Kunwara, Hum Tum Pe Marte Hain, Haseena Maan Jaayegi, Rajaji, Anari No. 1, Pardesi Babu, Bade Miyan Chote Miyan, Dulhe Raja, Aunty No. 1, Deewana Mastana, Gambler, Hero No. 1, Banarsi Babu, Naseeb, Coolie No. 1, Dulaara, Raja Babu, Ekka Raja Rani, Aadmi Khilona Hai, Aankhen, Hum, Izzatdaar, Jung Baaz, Do Qaidi, Gharana, Sindoor, Ilzaam

Trivia
  • Govinda was voted No.10 in a BBC News Online Survey to find out the Top 10 Greatest Stars of Stage and Screen of the last 1000 years.
  • In 2007 he won Most Stylish Comeback Award at the MTV Lycra Style Awards.
  • He is brother of former actor and director Kirti Kumar
  • He had a narrow escape from death on January 5, 1994. While travelling to a studio for the shooting of the film "Khuddar", the actor's car hit another car, resulting in serious injuries to his head. Though bleeding profusely, Govinda did not cancel the shooting. After visiting a doctor, he shot for the film till midnight.
  • Govinda says "I flirt with my heroines so that they're comfortable with me when we do intimate scenes."







More from iloveindia.com