IloveIndia

Bollywood IloveIndia











Know about Amrita Singh's profile and her film background by reading her biography.




Amrita Singh

Amrita Singh

Profile
Date of Birth: 9th February, 1958
Nickname: Dingy
Address: Belscot Bungalows No.5, Lokhandwala Complex Andheri (W), Mumbai-53
Height: 5' 2" (1.57 m)
Debut Film: "Betaab"
Film Awards: Filmfare Best Supporting Actress Award for "Aaina"

Mini Biography
Amrita Singh was born in a Sikh- Muslim family, her father Shivinder Singh was a Sikh and her mother Rukshana Sultana was a Muslim. Her father was an army officer and mother was political activist during emergency period. Amrita Singh is well versed in Hindi, English, and Punjabi languages. She made her debut in Bollywood with "Betab" opposite Sunny Deol. Thereafter, she gave many super hit films such as "Sunny", "Mard", "Saaheb", "Chameli Ki Shaadi", "Naam" and "Khudgarz". Amrita has portrayed different characters in her acting career. Amrita left her filmy career after marriage with Bollywood star Saif Ali Khan, son of the versatile Sharmila Tagore. The couple had two children a daughter named Sara and a son named Ibrahim. Due to personal differences, they got separated in 2004. After divorce Amrita returned back to acting and has given some great performance in "Shootout At Lokhandwala" and "Kalyug". She has also ventured in TV serials and currently working in the series "Kavyanjali".

Filmography
Betaab, Sunny, Kalyug, Rang, 23rd March 1931: Shaheed, Aaina, Kal Ki Awaz, Suryavanshi, Dil Aashna Hai, Pyaar Ka Saaya, Rupaye Dus Karod, Raju Ban Gaya Gentleman, Dharam Sankat, Akayla, Sadhu Sant, C.I.D., Krodh, Aag Ka Dariya, Paap Ki Aandhi, Maut Ke Farishtey, Toofan, Batwara, Ilaaka, Veeru Dada, Galiyon Ka Badshah, Jaadugar, Sachai Ki Taqat, Hathyar, Agnee, Tamacha, Waris, Shukriyaa, Kabzaa, Naam O Nishan, Thikana, Khudgarz, Naam, Mard, Saaheb, Duniya, Karamdaata, Chameli Ki Shaadi, Mera Dharam and Kala Dhanda Goray Log.

Trivia
  • Amrita is niece of Khuswant Singh (Writer)
  • She is probably the only actress who has appeared as lead actress with Dharmendra and his son Sunny Deol.







More from iloveindia.com