Here is Cricket World Cup 2007 Calender

World Cup Cricket Schedule 2007

ICC World Cup Cricket 2007 will have a total of 51 matches. There will be 24 matches in the Group stage, 24 matches in the Super 8 stage, 2 Semi Finals and 1 Final. The World Cup will officially start with an opening ceremony on March 11, 2007. The inaugural match of World Cup 2007 will be played between West Indies & Pakistan on 13 March in Jamaica. The final will be played on April 28, 2007 in Barbados.

Here is detailed information on World Cup Cricket 2007 fixtures.

Warm Up Matches

Date Group WA
Trelawny, Jamaica
Group WB
St. Vincent
Group WC
Trinidad & Tobago
Group WD
Barbados
Mon 05 Mar West Indies
vs
Kenya
England
vs
Bermuda
South Africa
vs
Ireland
Sri Lanka
vs
Scotland
Tue 06 Mar India
vs
The Netherlands
Australia
vs
Zimbabwe
Pakistan
vs
Canada
New Zealand
vs
Bangladesh
Thu 08 Mar Kenya
vs
The Netherlands
Zimbabwe
vs
Bermuda
Ireland
vs
Canada
Scotland
vs
Bangladesh
Fri 09 Mar India
vs
West Indies
Australia
vs
England
Pakistan
vs
South Africa
New Zealand
vs
Sri Lanka

Opening Ceremony

Date Activity
Sun 11 Mar OPENING CEREMONY

Group Stage

Date Group A
St. Kitts & Nevis
Group B
Trinidad & Tobago
Group C
Saint Lucia
Group D
Jamaica
Tue 13 Mar Rest Rest Rest West Indies
vs
Pakistan
Wed 14 Mar Australia
vs
Scotland
Rest Kenya
vs
Canada
Rest
Thu 15 Mar Rest Sri Lanka
vs
Bermuda
Rest Zimbabwe
vs
Ireland
Fri 16 Mar South Africa
vs
The Netherlands
Rest England
vs
New Zealand
Rest
Sat 17 Mar Rest India
vs
Bangladesh
Rest Pakistan
vs
Ireland
Sun 18 Mar Australia
vs
The Netherlands
Rest England
vs
Canada
Rest
Mon 19 Mar Rest India
vs
Bermuda
Rest West Indies
vs
Zimbabwe
Tue 20 Mar South Africa
vs
Scotland
Rest New Zealand
vs
Kenya
Rest
Wed 21 Mar Rest Sri Lanka
vs
Bangladesh
Rest Zimbabwe
vs
Pakistan
Thu 22 Mar Scotland
vs
The Netherlands
Rest New Zealand
vs
Canada
Rest
Fri 23 Mar Rest India
vs
Sri Lanka
Rest West Indies
vs
Ireland
Sat 24 Mar Australia
vs
South Africa
Rest England
vs
Kenya
Rest
Sun 25 Mar Rest Bermuda
vs
Bangladesh
Rest Rest

Second Stage - Super Eight

Date Group A
Antigua & Barbuda
Group B
Grenada
Group C
Guyana
Group D
Barbados
Tue 27 Mar D2 vs A1 - Rest -
Wed 28 Mar Rest - A2 vs B1 -
Thu 29 Mar D2 vs C1 - Rest -
Fri 30 Mar Rest - D1 vs C2 -
Sat 31 Mar A1 vs B2 - Rest -
Sun 01 Apr Rest - D2 vs B1 -
Mon 02 Apr B2 vs C1 - Rest -
Tue 03 Apr Rest - D1 vs A2 -
Wed 04 Apr C2 vs B1 - Rest -
Sat 07 Apr Rest - B2 vs A2 -
Sun 08 Apr A1 vs C2 - Rest -
Mon 09 Apr Rest - D1 vs C1 -
Tue 10 Apr - D2 vs A2 - -
Wed 11 Apr - Rest - C2 vs B2
Thu 12 Apr - B1 vs C1 - Rest
Fri 13 Apr - Rest - A1 vs D1
Sat 14 Apr - A2 vs C1 - Rest
Sun 15 Apr - Rest - B2 vs D1
Mon 16 Apr - A1 vs B1 - Rest
Tue 17 Apr - Rest - A2 vs C2
Wed 18 Apr - D1 vs B1 - Rest
Thu 19 Apr - Rest - D2 vs B2
Fri 20 Apr - A1 vs C1 - Rest
Sat 21 Apr - Rest - D2 vs C2

Semi - Final Round

Date Semi Final 1
Jamaica
Semi Final 2
Saint Lucia
Tue 24 Apr 2nd vs 3rd -
Wed 25 Apr - 1st vs 4th

Final

Date Barbados
Sat 28 Apr Final


This site was last updated on 15/02/2007.