Tattoos IloveIndia
Indian Mugger Crocodile is also known as the Marsh Crocodile. Get more information on Mugger Crocodiles of India.

Mugger Crocodile

Mugger crocodile belongs to the Crocodylidae Family and is scientifically known as Crocodylus palustris. Adult Mugger crocodiles of India are bright olive in color, while the young ones are on the paler side. The entire body is spotted with black and scaled. Outer toes as well as fingers are webbed at the base.

Other Common Names
Mugger crocodiles of India are known by a number of other names also, like Iranian crocodiles, Marsh crocodiles, Indian Swamp crocodiles and Persian crocodiles.

Natural Habitat
Marsh crocodile is a freshwater species, which primarily occupies Indian lakes, rivers and marshes. It prefers slow-moving, shallower bodies of water and may be found in man-made reservoirs and irrigation canals also. Occasionally, the Mugger crocodiles of India may inhabit saltwater lagoons.

Geographical Distribution
Indian Mugger Mugger crocodile is found inhabiting India, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Pakistan, Nepal, Iran and probably Indo-China. Infact, it is the most commonly found crocodile of the Indian subcontinent and the only crocodile found in Iran and Pakistan.

Indian Mugger crocodile has adapted itself to the terrestrial life very skillfully. Infact, it is believed to be more mobile on land and can move over substantial distances while finding a more suitable habitat. Marsh crocodile of India is known to dig burrows as shelters during the dry season.

Marsh crocodile is carnivorous and survives on fish, other reptiles and small and large mammals. In rare cases, it may attack humans.

Mating Behavior
Male muggers attain maturity at around 10 years of age, while for females the maturity age is six years. They make holes in the ground during the dry season of December to February, to serve as nests. The female usually lays 25 to 30 eggs and the incubation period lasts for 55 to 75 days. It is usually the female who guards the nest, opens it and transports hatchlings to the water in her mouth.

Facts about Mugger Crocodile

Kingdom : Animalia
Scientific Name : Crocodylus palustris
Class : Sauropsida
Order : Crocodilia
Family : Crocodylidae
Subfamily : Crocodylinae
Genus : Crocodylus
Species : C. palustris
Diet : Carnivorous
Age of Maturity : Male - 6 years
Female - 10 years
Clutch size : 25 to 30 eggs
Incubation Period : 55 days to 75 days